HONORS & AWARDS2022-01-27T15:59:14-05:00

St. Francis Central Catholic School is fortunate to have some of the brightest and most gifted students there can possibly be.  The history of student accomplishments at St. Francis is not only recognized during their career here, but become even more evident as they continue to advance in high school, college, and beyond.We are proud of the wide range of accomplishments that our students have achieved.

The programs at our school are comprehensive and co-curricular in scope, meaning they can be directly traced back to our purpose of spiritual and academic formation. Even in our non-academic programs, such as Athletics or PSALM, the standard of hard work and discipleship take precedence.

Because we stress the importance of humility and service, achievements seem to follow that.  Thank you students of St. Francis for being shining stars that make our school stand out among the best.

Honor Roll of Achievement

All A’s and B’s – 2021-22 First Grading Term

1st Grade

Marina Badzek
Morgan Bandzul
Leo Bianco
Logan Castillo
Austin Crookshanks
Lewis Hammond
Emelia Hartley
Rylee McCormick
Addie O’Hara
Delaney Poach
Nicky Rowan
Jack Sowers
Marlowe Stewart
Charlie Supcoe
Layla Turner

2nd Grade

Michael Badzek
Kendal Clark
Kendall Howe
Ethan Kerzak
Hunter Olgers
Patrick Ritchie
Renzo Washburn
Cormac Wentzel

3rd Grade

Shayaan Ahmed
Ava Arnett
John Bozek
Ben Cook
Andrew Grigsby
Bella Hartley
Elle Kerns
Lucy Knisell
Alexis McCormick
Abigail Middlemas
Charlie Nemetz
Max Seifarth
Benjamin Smith

4th Grade

Tayla Arbonaise
Gia Bianco
Raylin Bush
Thomas Callcott
Lyla Corcoran
Gillian Corwin
Aaron Criste
Anna Estep
Matthew Faraon-Pogaceanu
John Leedy
Lizzy Nguyen
Gianna Ouellette
Kolbi Parker
Elise Rinehart
Kaden Sainato-Hubbard

5th Grade

Aidan Almase
Reed Bartlett
Clay Bianco
Anslee Brown
Conner Castillo
Katilynn Downey
Tytan Dulin
Lex Duling
Olivia Golden
Trent Kerzak
Cameron Mayle
Lillian Mundell
Brooks Nelson
Kera Rogers
Zeke Ryan
Olivia Schaefer
Alex Wells
Jacob Wimer
Erik Yorty

6th Grade

Braylon Adrian
Lia Biundo
Arlo Colistra
Blaze Colistra
Richmond Cummings
Ryan Ghorayeb
Kai Henkins
Blake Hodson
Quincy Joseph
Sophia Ouellette
Avi Polce
Mckenna Smith
Rowen Wolfe

7th Grade

Liza Abbitt
Kaida Almase
William Biddington
Luke Braham
Gabriella Brown
Abigail Danhires
Gigi Deiriggi
Joey Deiriggi
Henry Deskins
Eli Duling
Lexi Golden
Ahna Johnson
Elecia McCurrie
William Noel
Kooper Sainato
Lucca Schweiss
Cooper Smith
Joaquin Summers
Ben Wilson

8th Grade

Evan Badhwar
Myles Barry
Troy Brant
Waylon Colistra
Aydan Downey
Brendan Eilert
Adam Howell
Charles Labritz
Jocelyn Nolan
Madelyn Schaefer
Luke Stahara
Merryn Twigg
Jacob Woodall

Aquinas Award

The Aquinas Medal is bestowed upon 8th and 12th grade students from Catholic schools throughout the Diocese of Wheeling-Charleston. Medal recipients have been chosen in recognition of their outstanding qualities of faithful discipleship, academic excellence, leadership and service to school, parish and community, reflecting the ideals of Catholic education epitomized by St. Thomas Aquinas, the Catholic patron saint of students.

The 2022 Aquinas Medal recipient will be announced during Catholic Schools Week.

Aquinas Medal Recipient Class Of
2022
Julianna Ferrell 2021
Luke Puderbaugh 2020
Marisa Fijewski 2019
Juanita Garcia 2018
Luke Bechtel 2017
Aidan Koon 2016
Robbie Minard 2015
Vinitha Joseph 2014
Olivia Sokos 2013
Gabriella Ambrusico 2012
Michelle Joseph 2011
Arin Migaiolo 2010
Bryanna Dering 2009
Russell Bonasso 2008
Elizabeth Kolar 2007
Kara Seamon 2006
Ellyn Harper 2005
Mariah Weidman 2004
Jacob Weidman 2003
Maria Dalzot 2002
Lauren Boczek 2001
Gregory Gutta 2000
Courtney Cira 1999
Katherine Grisso 1998
Ricardo Mathelier 1997
Salvatore Cilento 1996
Nicholas Dalzot 1995

Perfect Attendance

2021-22 First Grading Term

Pre-K

Altemus, Adeline
Andenora, Natalie
Beech, Hadley
Burkovich, Chase
Cummings, Worthington
Dean, Harper
DeVault, Henry
Garofoli, Luke
Lesley, Mae-Blake
McBride, Olivia
Robinson, Danielle
Schmoldt, Colin
Street, Rosalind
Woodford, Maxwell

Kindergarten

Clark, Ian
Dumire, Alexandra
Frank, Vada
McBride, Charlotte
Romeo, Leo
Sakhuja, Neil

1st Grade

Johnson, Emma
Rinehart, Madison
Rowan, Nicholas
Stewart, Marlowe

2nd Grade

Adrian, Addison
Ghosh, Rishaan
Howe, Kendall
Koonz, Jameson
Oates, Gianna
Oates, Sofia
Olgers, Hunter

3rd Grade

Bozek, John
Sainato, Jackson
Schaefer, Grant

4th Grade

Estep, Anna
Grabo, Anthony
Koonz, Mary
Lindsey, Mia
Mazezka, Eliza
Rinehart, Elise
Sainato-Hubbard, Kaden
Wentzel, Rohan

5th Grade

Bartlett, Reed
Eilert, Emri
Fettig, Abram
Golden, Olivia
Howe, Genevieve
Nelson, Brooks
Noel, Aiden
Romeo, Joseph
Ryan, Ezekiel
Tabone, Isabell

6th Grade

Colistra, Arlo
Colistra, Blaze
Cummings, Richmond
Ghorayeb, Evan
Joseph, Quincy
Mascio, Jacqueline

7th Grade

Estep, Zachary
Sainato, Kooper
Weaver, Kyle
Wilson, Reynolds

8th Grade

Eilert, Brendan
Heiskell, Dorian
Howell, Adam
Puderbaugh, David
Stahara, Drew

Principal’s Honor Roll – All A’s

2021-22 First Grading Term

1st Grade

Avrie Arbonaise
Daniel Carrier
Holten Dye
Charlotte Dye
Sydney Ferrebee
Michael Hansen
Natalie Harris
Emma Higginbotham
Emma Johnson
Abriana Joseph
Sara Katzeff
Ella Makary
Tommy Nale
Gwyneth Parker
Madison Rinehart
Aryn Rodeheaver
Lucas Rodman
Eve Shapiro
Natalie Smith
Jack VanDeysen
Evan Wu

2nd Grade

Addison Adrian
Kevin Capuder
Kelly Cunanan
Ryan Dietz
Ethan Dunn
Rishaan Ghosh
Ibby Kelley
Jameson Koonz
Olivia Leedy
Andrew McCarthy
Sofia Oates
Gianna Oates
Chelsea Polce
Audrey Raese
Christopher Schaefer

3rd Grade

Sophie Bonner
Lucas Bramer
Nadal Cassim
Ella Curia
Genevieve Dye
Apollo Embree
Addilyn Fettig
Grayson Gainer
Hadley Geist
Juliette Goodykoontz
Lily Nale
Evelyn Nguyen
Jackson Sainato
Corbin Wells

4th Grade

Ava Biundo
Caroline Bozek
Michael Callcott
Keenan Covich
Alexis Cunanan
Evan Dietz
Anthony Grabo
Mary Koonz
Mia Lindsey
Lillian Magruder
Eliza Mazezka
Evan Nolan
Whitley Shepherd
Elaina Shine
Rohan Wentzel

5th Grade

Harper Alden
Sophie Dunn
Ana Galvez-Tolia
Chase Grigsby
Larson Hack
Gigi Howe
Daphne McCabe
Charles Noel
Deven Ramanathan
Isabell Tabone

6th Grade

Gabe Fuller
Micah Gainer
Evan Ghorayeb
Jacqueline Mascio
Alden Owen

7th Grade

Natalia Cassim
Madelynn Corwin
Zachary Estep
Annabelle Goodykoontz
Lauren Hawkins
Allison Hawkins
Scarlett Miller
Abigail Paulsen
Ashlyn Poach
Abby Rogers
Kyle Weaver
Reynolds Wilson

8th Grade

Paige Brink
Jayla Embree
Dori Heiskell
Nathan Lin
Quinny McDonough
Amber Moore
Emily Nguyen
Rachel Ogershok
Cammy Puderbaugh
Beth Robinson
Grace Robinson
Kelly Ryan

Go to Top